eWombat Search

Privacy Policy

Stapleton Group is committed to complying with the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 which commenced on 21 December 2001. These laws regulate such matters as the way organisations collect, use, disclose, keep secure and give people access to personal information.

This Corporate Privacy Policy sets out the principles Stapleton Group has adopted in order to ensure protection of personal information pertaining to persons external to the company.

Collecting Information
In the course of our business we collect and hold personal information. Stapleton Group will only collect information that is necessary for and relevant to our business functions or activities. We will collect personal information in a lawful and non-obtrusive way.

Use and disclosure
Stapleton Group will only use and disclose personal information for the purpose for which it was collected and will only disclose such information in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Stapleton Group may disclose personal information:

  • For the purposes for which we have advised that we are collecting it;
  • For related purposes that the individual would reasonably expect;
  • Where we have the consent of the individual to do so; and
  • As required by law.


Accuracy

Stapleton Group will take all reasonable steps to ensure that data we collect, use or disclose, is accurate, complete and up to date and has been obtained directly from individuals. Security and access data storage and security is taken seriously - our company is committed to keeping personal information secure and will take all reasonable precautions to protect any information held.

Only information that to the best of our knowledge is accurate and current will be retained on site. Individuals are generally allowed access to the personal information held by the company that relates directly to them, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. Access is usually granted within normal business hours, subject to reasonable notice and availability of records, giving consideration to business demands. If a request for access is denied we will let the individual know the reasons for the denial. Generally this will only be in cases where providing access would be unlawful or not within the realms of the legislation.

Sensitive information
Generally, Stapleton Group does not collect sensitive information (e.g. information about religion, race, political views). If we do need to collect sensitive information we will only do so with an individual's consent.

Please contact us if:

  • You would like to discuss any issues about our privacy policy.
  • You wish to know what personal information is held about you or you would like to gain access to or amend that information.
  • You believe someone has gained access to your personal information by mistake.

Contact Details:

Telephone: 03 9760 7800 during normal business hours.

In writing to: The Privacy Officer,
Stapleton Group
PO Box 485, Boronia VIC3155

Email: Click here


All reasonable steps will be undertaken to either supply the information or where necessary to correct the information so that it is accurate.

 

Stapleton Group: 83a Boronia Road Boronia VIC 3155 | Phone: (03) 9760 7800 | Fax: (03) 9760 7860